Oscar nominees: Best Visual Effects (2027)

Kalshi Culture › Awards Closes Dec 31, 2027 · $228 today · $14.4K traded · $8K at stake · prices read 51 min ago

The odds

91%Dune: Part Three
  • Dune: Part Three91%▼ 1
  • Project Hail Mary86%
  • The Odyssey84%
  • Godzilla Minus Zero81%▼ 7
  • Avengers: Doomsday47%▲ 1
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day36%
  • Narnia6%▼ 1

How the odds have moved

Dune: Part Three: 91% on Oct 20, 91% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Contracts
Dune: Part Three 91% ▼ 1 87¢ 95¢ $1.05 1.2K
Project Hail Mary 86% 84¢ 87¢ $1.15 7.1K
The Odyssey 84% 80¢ 88¢ $1.14 1.6K
Godzilla Minus Zero 81% ▼ 7 77¢ 84¢ $1.19 3.7K
Avengers: Doomsday 47% ▲ 1 43¢ 50¢ $2.00 3.4K
Spider-Man: Brand New Day 36% 32¢ 40¢ $2.50 3.0K
Narnia 6% ▼ 1 3¢ 8¢ $12.50 4.7K

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The same question on Polymarket

Oscars 2027: Best Visual Effects Nominations

95%Dune: Part Three
  • Dune: Part Three95%▲ 1
  • The Odyssey87%▼ 2
  • Project Hail Mary85%▲ 1
  • Godzilla Minus Zero65%▼ 26
2 more
  • Avengers: Doomsday43%▲ 1
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day35%
PolymarketCloses Mar 14, 2027 · $936 today · $4.8K traded

Shown side by side, never averaged: each venue's rules decide its own market.

The news: Oscars, Academy Awards, Best Visual Effects

Search ›

Related markets

All awards ›

Oscars 2027: Best Picture Winner

43%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey43%▼ 1
  • You Can See Everything28%▼ 1
  • La Bola Negra14%
24 more
  • Dune: Part Three7%▼ 1
  • Digger4%▲ 1
  • Wild Horse Nine1%
  • Artificial<1%
  • Project Hail Mary<1%
  • The Invite<1%
  • The Drama<1%
  • Behemoth!<1%
  • Josephine<1%
  • Tony<1%
  • Fjord<1%
  • The Social Reckoning<1%
  • The Debut<1%
  • Obsession<1%
  • I Play Rocky<1%
  • Elsinore<1%
  • The Adventures of Cliff Booth<1%
  • Saturn Return<1%
  • All of a Sudden<1%
  • Clarissa<1%
  • Disclosure Day<1%
  • Fatherland<1%
  • Michael<1%
  • Avengers: Doomsday<1%

Oscars 2027: Best Supporting Actress Nominations

88%Anne Hathaway
  • Anne Hathaway88%
  • Penélope Cruz77%
  • Samantha Morton76%
15 more
  • Tao Okamoto62%▼ 5
  • Amanda Seyfried45%▼ 14
  • Kate O'Flynn42%▲ 2
  • Olivia Colman31%▲ 3
  • Mariana di Girolamo29%▼ 2
  • Sandra Hüller25%▼ 5
  • Parker Posey21%
  • Merritt Wever18%▲ 5
  • Gemma Chan12%▲ 3
  • Danielle Deadwyler11%▲ 7
  • Zendaya7%▼ 1
  • Betty Gilpin6%▲ 2
  • Isabella Rossellini5%▼ 1
  • Margaret Qualley3%▼ 1
  • Inde Navarrette1%

Oscars 2027: Best Actor Nominations

92%Matt Damon
  • Matt Damon92%▼ 3
  • John Malkovich89%▲ 1
  • Andrew Scott85%
16 more
  • Tom Cruise50%▼ 13
  • John Turturro45%▲ 2
  • Anthony Ippolito45%▲ 14
  • Ryan Gosling44%▼ 4
  • Robert Pattinson44%▼ 1
  • Sebastian Stan19%
  • Jaafar Jackson17%
  • Pedro Pascal16%▲ 2
  • Timothée Chalamet11%▼ 2
  • Sam Rockwell7%▲ 2
  • Javier Bardem5%
  • Adam Driver5%
  • Josh O'Connor5%▼ 1
  • Brad Pitt4%
  • Robert Aramayo3%
  • Jeremy Strong2%▲ 1

Oscars 2027: Best Picture Nominations

97%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey97%
  • La Bola Negra95%
  • Wild Horse Nine91%▼ 1
19 more
  • Dune: Part Three88%▲ 1
  • Project Hail Mary77%
  • The Debut77%
  • You Can See Everything76%▼ 6
  • The Invite60%▼ 2
  • I Play Rocky57%▲ 14
  • All of a Sudden38%▲ 1
  • Fjord34%▼ 2
  • Obsession32%▲ 2
  • Elsinore24%▼ 7
  • The Adventures of Cliff Booth22%▼ 2
  • Digger19%
  • Behemoth!19%▲ 3
  • Michael11%
  • Avengers: Doomsday7%
  • Disclosure Day5%
  • Fatherland5%
  • The Drama3%
  • The Social Reckoning2%

Oscars 2027: Best Original Screenplay Nominations

91%The Debut
  • The Debut91%▲ 7
  • Wild Horse Nine90%▼ 4
  • Club Kid59%▼ 2
15 more
  • Obsession55%▲ 10
  • Fjord51%▲ 4
  • Elsinore34%▲ 9
  • Teenage Sex and Death at Camp Miasma20%▲ 4
  • Behemoth!18%▼ 5
  • The Drama16%▼ 4
  • Josephine13%▲ 4
  • Digger13%▼ 1
  • Fatherland6%▲ 3
  • Forgotten Island5%▲ 2
  • The Odyssey4%
  • The Invite4%
  • A Place in Hell4%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth3%
  • The Black Ball2%

Oscars 2027: Best Film Editing Nominations

97%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey97%▲ 15
  • The Black Ball97%▲ 15
  • You Can See Everything60%▼ 3
10 more
  • Wild Horse Nine57%▼ 6
  • Dune: Part Three48%▼ 9
  • Project Hail Mary38%▲ 1
  • Fjord31%▲ 1
  • The Debut20%▼ 33
  • The Invite18%▼ 10
  • Elsinore17%▲ 1
  • Digger16%
  • Ink14%
  • Club Kid12%

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Conservative. Prices read from the venues 5 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Conservative, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Conservative index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Conservative Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use.