Oscars 2027: Best Visual Effects Nominations

Polymarket Culture › Awards Closes Mar 14, 2027 · $544 today · $5.3K traded · $345 at stake · prices read 12 min ago

The odds

95%Dune: Part Three
  • Dune: Part Three95%
  • The Odyssey87%
  • Project Hail Mary86%▲ 1
  • Godzilla Minus Zero76%▲ 17
  • Avengers: Doomsday46%▲ 3
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day32%▼ 4

How the odds have moved

Dune: Part Three: 93% on Oct 20, 95% now.

Each outcome's chance over time on Polymarket. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.

Every outcome

Outcome Chance Day Bid Ask Pays Traded
Dune: Part Three 95% 94¢ 96¢ $1.04 $192
The Odyssey 87% 85¢ 88¢ $1.14 $1.3K
Project Hail Mary 86% ▲ 1 83¢ 88¢ $1.14
Godzilla Minus Zero 76% ▲ 17 65¢ 87¢ $1.15 $1.4K
Avengers: Doomsday 46% ▲ 3 42¢ 49¢ $2.04 $1.6K
Spider-Man: Brand New Day 32% ▼ 4 29¢ 35¢ $2.86 $867

"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".

The same question on Kalshi

Oscar nominees: Best Visual Effects (2027)

92%Dune: Part Three
  • Dune: Part Three92%▲ 1
  • Project Hail Mary86%
  • The Odyssey85%▲ 1
  • Godzilla Minus Zero80%▼ 1
3 more
  • Avengers: Doomsday47%
  • Spider-Man: Brand New Day36%
  • Narnia6%▼ 1
KalshiCloses Dec 31, 2027 · $14.4K traded

Shown side by side, never averaged: each venue's rules decide its own market.

The news: Oscars, Academy Awards, Best Visual Effects Nominations

Search ›

Related markets

All awards ›

Oscar Winner: Best Picture (2027)

48%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey48%▲ 4
  • You Can See Everything28%▼ 3
  • The Black Ball13%
38 more
  • Dune: Part Three5%▼ 1
  • Digger1%
  • Wild Horse Nine1%
  • Artificial1%
  • Project Hail Mary<1%
  • Disclosure Day<1%
  • Fjord<1%
  • The Social Reckoning<1%
  • Michael<1%
  • The Entertainment System Is Down<1%
  • Narnia: The Magician's Nephew<1%
  • Werwulf<1%
  • Behemoth<1%
  • Josephine<1%
  • Sense and Sensibility<1%
  • I Love Boosters<1%
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth<1%
  • Avengers: Doomsday<1%
  • The Death of Robin Hood<1%
  • The Drama<1%
  • Ink<1%
  • All of a Sudden<1%
  • Cry to Heaven<1%
  • Tie<1%
  • 1949 / Fatherland<1%
  • Paper Tiger<1%
  • Hope<1%
  • Minotaur<1%
  • Parallel Tales<1%
  • Jack of Spades<1%
  • Obsession<1%
  • The Debut<1%
  • Elsinore<1%
  • The Invite<1%
  • Club Kid<1%
  • Being Heumann<1%
  • Primetime<1%
  • Tender Loving Care<1%

Oscars 2027: Best Costume Design Nominations

90%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey90%▲ 12
  • Dune: Part Three74%▲ 2
  • The Black Ball66%▼ 4
9 more
  • Sense and Sensibility57%▼ 5
  • Werwulf51%▲ 3
  • I Love Boosters50%▼ 2
  • Wuthering Heights46%▲ 13
  • The Devil Wears Prada 241%▲ 1
  • Michael38%▲ 3
  • Wild Horse Nine28%▲ 8
  • Digger26%▲ 1
  • The Further Mis-Adventures of Cliff Booth21%

Oscars 2027: Best Picture Nominations

98%The Odyssey
  • The Odyssey98%
  • La Bola Negra96%▲ 1
  • Wild Horse Nine91%▲ 1
19 more
  • Dune: Part Three88%
  • Project Hail Mary77%
  • The Debut76%▼ 1
  • You Can See Everything75%▼ 1
  • The Invite62%▲ 2
  • I Play Rocky58%▲ 2
  • All of a Sudden38%▼ 1
  • Fjord36%▲ 2
  • Obsession31%▼ 1
  • Elsinore30%▲ 4
  • The Adventures of Cliff Booth24%▼ 1
  • Digger19%
  • Behemoth!14%▼ 3
  • Michael13%▲ 2
  • Avengers: Doomsday6%▼ 1
  • Disclosure Day5%▲ 1
  • Fatherland4%
  • The Drama3%
  • The Social Reckoning2%▲ 1

Oscar nominees: Best Director (2027)

97%Christopher Nolan
  • Christopher Nolan97%
  • Javier Calvo89%
  • Martin McDonagh70%▼ 1
24 more
  • Nathan Fielder65%▲ 1
  • Denis Villeneuve56%▼ 1
  • Olivia Wilde52%▲ 1
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi33%
  • Cristian Mungiu28%
  • Jesse Eisenberg24%▲ 1
  • Phil Lord12%▲ 1
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu12%
  • Curry Barker10%▲ 1
  • Christopher Miller10%▲ 1
  • David Fincher9%▲ 2
  • Paweł Pawlikowski8%
  • Tony Gilroy8%
  • Steven Spielberg6%▼ 1
  • Mike Leigh5%▼ 8
  • Andrew Haigh5%
  • Joel Coen5%
  • Ben Affleck5%▲ 2
  • Na Hong-jin4%▼ 1
  • Greta Gerwig4%
  • Beth de Araujo4%
  • Danny Boyle3%
  • Janus Metz Pedersen3%
  • James Ashcroft2%

Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Conservative. Prices read from the venues just now. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.

Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Conservative, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Conservative index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Conservative Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use. How to use Predictions