Golden Globe Nominations: Best Motion Picture - Drama
KalshiCulture › AwardsCloses Dec 8, 2027 · $19 today · $5K traded · $4.1K at stake · prices read 9 min ago
The odds
96%The Odyssey
The Odyssey96%▲ 1
La Bola Negra92%
All of a Sudden63%▼ 1
Fjord53%
I Play Rocky23%
Elsinore22%
Possible Love14%
Obsession7%
Michael6%
Woman Unknown6%
Fatherland6%
How the odds have moved
The Odyssey: 96% on Oct 20, 96% now.
Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.
Every outcome
Outcome
Chance
Day
Bid
Ask
Pays
Contracts
The Odyssey
96%
▲ 1
93¢
99¢
$1.01
2.5K
La Bola Negra
92%
91¢
92¢
$1.09
1.2K
All of a Sudden
63%
▼ 1
49¢
62¢
$1.61
841
Fjord
53%
31¢
50¢
$2.00
1.1K
I Play Rocky
23%
10¢
30¢
$3.33
102
Elsinore
22%
22¢
40¢
$2.50
455
Possible Love
14%
15¢
34¢
$2.94
1.0K
Obsession
7%
2¢
11¢
$9.09
443
Michael
6%
1¢
11¢
$9.09
128
Woman Unknown
6%
1¢
11¢
$9.09
Fatherland
6%
1¢
11¢
$9.09
"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".
The news: Golden Globes, Golden Globe Nominations, Best Motion Picture
Golden Globes 2024 red carpet highlights: Looks, quotes and more key momentsCBS News · 4 days agoUpdated on: January 7, 2024 / 11:10 PM EST / CBS News Nominees for the 2024 Golden Globes were among the stars gracing the red carpet ahead of Sunday night's award show. Variety and "Entertainment Tonight" partnered with the Golden Globes…
‘Michael’: Golden Globes Reject Submission to Compete in Comedy/Musical CategoriesVariety · 5 days agoThe music of “Michael” is bringing some drama. Variety has confirmed that Lionsgate’s bid to have its Michael Jackson biopic compete as a comedy or musical at the Golden Globes has been denied. Lionsgate can appeal the ruling ahead of the…
Golden Globe Podcast Nominations Miss The Mark Yet AgainForbes · 3 days agoA well-known proverb goes, “You can’t teach an old dog new tricks." Golden Globes, Roll Over. Play Dead. Nothing? In January 2026, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, which administers the Golden Globes, announced that, for the first…
Golden Globes Block Michael Biopic From Musical/Comedy RaceOutlook India · 4 days agoThe Michael Jackson biopic, starring Jaafar Jackson, wiill now be pitched in the best motion picture drama category Golden Globes have rejected Lionsgate's bid to campaign Michael in musical/comedy race. The Michael Jackson biopic can…
Golden Globes rejects ‘Michael’ submission as musical/comedySandra Rose · 4 days agoThe Golden Globes awards committee rejected Lionsgate’s submission of the blockbuster biopic “Michael” in the musical/comedy category in 2027. According to the committee, the music alone isn’t enough to qualify a film as a musical. Gold…
Golden Globes LLC sues West Hollywood nonprofit Golden Globe Foundationbeverlypress.com · 4 days agoAward show owner Golden Globes LLC is suing the Golden Globe Foundation, a similarly named West Hollywood nonprofit, for trademark infringement, in a complaint filed Sept. 30. According to the complaint, Golden Globes LLC said it is the…
Odds update: Who’ll get snubbed by the Oscars but loved by the Golden Globes?Gold Derby · 3 days agoJust how many actors will get snubbed by the Oscars — but get nominated by the Golden Globes? With separate drama and comedy races — and six slots in each — the more expansive field at the Globes could allow for more celebrating among…
Michael Jackson biopic loses Golden Globes musical bidRTE.ie · 3 days agoThe Michael Jackson biopic Michael is set to compete as a drama at next year's Golden Globe Awards after its bid to be considered a musical was rejected. Studio Lionsgate had submitted the blockbuster film, starring Jackson’s nephew Jaafar…
Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Conservative. Prices read from the venues 3 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.
Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Conservative, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Conservative index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Conservative Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use. How to use Predictions