Install
Men's College Basketball Tournament: #1 Seeds (2027)
The odds
- Florida60%
- Duke54%
- Texas Tech49%
- Kansas49%
- Illinois47%
- Michigan St.43%
- Florida St.39%
- Texas A&M38%
- UConn34%
- Houston34%
- Arkansas28%
- Virginia22%
7 more
- Gonzaga22%
- Kentucky18%
- North Carolina15%
- Louisville11%
- Michigan9%
- Wisconsin6%
- Seton Hall1%
How the odds have moved
Florida: 60% on Oct 20, 60% now.
Each outcome's chance over time on Kalshi. The dots along the bottom are headlines about its subject: point at one to read it.
Every outcome
| Outcome | Chance | Day | Bid | Ask | Pays | Contracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 60% | 59¢ | 60¢ | $1.67 | 2.9K | |
| Duke | 54% | 53¢ | 54¢ | $1.85 | 1.0K | |
| Texas Tech | 49% | 49¢ | $2.04 | 38.00 | ||
| Kansas | 49% | 49¢ | $2.04 | 20.00 | ||
| Illinois | 47% | 3¢ | 59¢ | $1.69 | 66.00 | |
| Michigan St. | 43% | 8¢ | 44¢ | $2.27 | 71.00 | |
| Florida St. | 39% | 39¢ | $2.56 | 2.00 | ||
| Texas A&M | 38% | 39¢ | $2.56 | 20.00 | ||
| UConn | 34% | 6¢ | 40¢ | $2.50 | 260 | |
| Houston | 34% | 49¢ | $2.04 | 6.00 | ||
| Arkansas | 28% | 3¢ | 59¢ | $1.69 | 29.00 | |
| Virginia | 22% | 49¢ | $2.04 | 25.00 | ||
| Gonzaga | 22% | 49¢ | $2.04 | 240 | ||
| Kentucky | 18% | 49¢ | $2.04 | 3.00 | ||
| North Carolina | 15% | 49¢ | $2.04 | 31.00 | ||
| Louisville | 11% | 10¢ | 49¢ | $2.04 | 10.00 | |
| Michigan | 9% | 8¢ | 46¢ | $2.17 | 21.00 | |
| Wisconsin | 6% | 39¢ | $2.56 | 30.00 | ||
| Seton Hall | 1% | 1¢ | $100.00 | 1.00 |
"Pays" is what a $1 stake returns if that outcome happens, at the price shown (before any fees). Bid and ask are the best prices to sell and buy "Yes".
The news: Men's College Basketball Tournament, Seeds, Texas Tech
Search ›-
Texas Tech’s Defense Breaks at Critical Moments in Cincinnati LossTexas Tech's defense created turnovers, scored a touchdown and gave its offense opportunities to recover Saturday. It also surrendered the long runs and sustained scoring drives that made those opportunities insufficient. The No. 8 Red… -
How Texas Tech’s Stunning Loss to Cincinnati Impacts Oklahoma StateThe Oklahoma State Cowboys received a gift on Saturday afternoon, even before they took the field to take on the Colorado Buffaloes. In Cincinnati, the Bearcats defeated the No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders, 37-24, handing the defending Big 12… -
Bowl projections: Slotting all 47 games as BYU, Texas Tech losses shake up CFP bracket after Week 8The Big 12 has taken a wrecking ball to its College Football Playoff positioning after two of the league's three unbeatens went down on Saturday, with Utah climbing through the rubble as its current leader. Our updated bowl and CFP… -
Big 12 Faces Punishment Decision After Cincinnati-Texas Tech GameThe Big 12 now has to decide whether Cincinnati owes a fine after Bearcats fans stormed the Nippert Stadium field to celebrate a 37-24 upset of No. 8 Texas Tech on the school’s 100th Homecoming. The conference’s standard field-storming… -
No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders vs Cincinnati Bearcats Highlights 🏈 FOX College FootballCheck out the best moments from this Week 8 matchup between the No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders and the Cincinnati Bearcats! No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders vs Cincinnati Bearcats Highlights 🏈 FOX College Football Check out the best moments from… -
Pat Forde: One Boast Made Texas Tech’s Loss to Cincinnati Even More EmbarrassingCINCINNATI — Billionaire booster Cody Campbell has written a lot of checks that helped Texas Tech make something of itself in football. But his mouth wrote one during the offseason that the Red Raiders fell embarrassingly short of cashing… -
Here's how much Texas Tech paid PR firm in Brendan Sorsby matterCINCINNATI — A potential plot line to the Texas Tech football game at Cincinnati went out the window this summer when the Red Raiders parted ways with Brendan Sorsby over his acknowledged violations of NCAA rules against gambling. A newly… -
Texas Tech’s $30 million roster runs into a buzzsaw as Cincinnati delivers Sorsby revenge in Top-10 upsetThe College Football Playoffs are set to expand from 12 to 24 teams starting next season, and Craig Carton asked former Heisman trophy finalist and CFB analyst Ryan Leaf his take on the change. Even though former quarterback Brendan Sorsby… -
Analyst Sounds the Alarm on Texas Tech After Cincinnati UpsetOct 24, 2026 at 06:30 PM EDT Oct 24, 2026 at 06:31 PM EDT Coming into Week 8, the Texas Tech Red Raiders looked like a surefire CFP contender with real aspirations of potentially contending for a Big 12 championship this year. However… -
Cincinnati Stuns No. 8 Texas Tech in 37-24 UpsetThe Cincinnati Bearcats pulled off one of the biggest upsets of the college football season on Saturday, defeating the No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders 37-24 at Nippert Stadium. Behind a dominant rushing performance and a defense that forced… -
JC French IV connects with Malachi Henry for 5-yard TD, extending Cincinnati's lead over Texas TechJC French IV connected with Malachi Henry for 5-yard TD to extend Cincinnati's lead over Texas Tech. JC French IV connects with Malachi Henry for 5-yard TD, extending Cincinnati's lead over Texas Tech JC French IV connected with Malachi… -
Tomorrow's Top 25 Today: Texas vaults back into top 10 as BYU, Texas Tech fall in college football rankingsAnother week in the 2026 season has brought about another round of upsets, and after multiple losses to top-10 teams, there are set to be some more changes to the new college football rankings. No. 2 BYU and No. 8 Texas Tech each took…
Related markets
All college basketball ›LoL: Top Esports vs G2 Esports (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage
Barcelona vs Real Madrid (BAR vs RMA (Oct 25))
Wizards vs. Bulls
Heat vs. Hornets
Grizzlies vs. Warriors
Odds are traders' prices on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, not forecasts by 4Conservative. Prices read from the venues 5 min ago. Prices may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts. Not betting or investment advice.
Prediction-market prices are what traders pay for each outcome on Kalshi, Polymarket, ForecastEx and Crypto.com, read as the market's implied chance. They are not forecasts by 4Conservative, can move fast and can be wrong; they are read every few minutes and may be delayed. Money traded on Kalshi and ForecastEx is estimated from contracts at their price. News comes from the 4Conservative index; prices of stocks, rates and coins from 4Conservative Finance. Nothing here is betting, financial or investment advice. Terms of use. How to use Predictions