Sandavágur, Vágar, Faroe Islands Weather

Vágar08:12 WEST62.05°N, 7.15°WElevation 38 m

Current conditions

Cloudy
10°
Cloudy
Feels like 6°
High 9°·Low 8°
WindESE 33 km/h gusts 56 km/h
Humidity94%
Dew point9°
Pressure999 hPa
Visibility9.7 km
Cloud cover93%
UV index0 Low
Sunrise08:29
Sunset17:59

Observed at Sørvágur/Vágar Arpt · 1 hr ago

Forecast

10-day
  • Wednesday

    Heavy rain. High 9°. Precipitation 7.1 mm for the day.

  • Wednesday Night

    Rain. Low 8°. Precipitation 7.1 mm for the day.

  • Thursday

    Cloudy. High 8°. Precipitation 1.3 mm for the day.

MET Norway forecast updated 1 hr ago.

  1. Now Cloudy 9°
  2. 09:00 Light rain 9°0.2
  3. 10:00 Light rain 9°
  4. 11:00 Rain 9°0.8
  5. 12:00 Heavy rain 9°1.0
  6. 13:00 Rain 9°0.9
  7. 14:00 Rain 9°0.7
  8. 15:00 Rain 9°0.7
  9. 16:00 Rain 9°0.3
  10. 17:00 Rain 9°0.3
  11. 18:00 Rain 9°0.3
  12. 19:00 Rain 9°0.4
  13. 20:00 Rain 9°0.4
  14. 21:00 Rain 9°0.3
  15. 22:00 Rain 8°0.3
  16. 23:00 Light rain 8°
  17. Thu00:00 Rain 8°0.3
  18. 01:00 Light rain 8°
  19. 02:00 Light rain 8°
  20. 03:00 Light rain 8°
  21. 04:00 Light rain 7°
  22. 05:00 Cloudy 6°
  23. 06:00 Cloudy 6°
  24. 07:00 Cloudy 6°

Daily forecast

Details
  1. TodayOct 21 Heavy rain Heavy rain7.1 mm8°9°
  2. ThuOct 22 Cloudy Cloudy1.3 mm5°8°
  3. FriOct 23 Rain Rain3.7 mm2°7°
  4. SatOct 24 Heavy rain Heavy rain20.3 mm2°7°
  5. SunOct 25 Heavy showers Heavy showers31.9 mm3°6°
  6. MonOct 26 Partly cloudy Partly cloudy4.0 mm4°7°
  7. TueOct 27 Showers Showers7.9 mm4°8°
  8. WedOct 28 Heavy showers Heavy showers18.2 mm4°7°
  9. ThuOct 29 Rain Rain11.4 mm5°9°

Radar

Full map
Open the National Weather Service radar (the map here needs JavaScript).

Weather news

More weather news

Sun & moon

Sunrise 08:29
Sunset 17:59
Daylight 9 h 29 min (−5 min 51 s tomorrow)
Waxing Gibbous · 75% lit
Moonrise 16:57 Moonset 01:32
Full moon Oct 26 New moon Nov 9

Nearby

Forecasts, observations and alerts in the United States come from the National Weather Service (NOAA); radar from NOAA's Multi-Radar Multi-Sensor system; satellite imagery from NASA's Global Imagery Browse Services (GIBS) and NOAA's GOES satellites; the map from the U.S. Geological Survey's National Map; air quality from AirNow (EPA and its partners); hurricane information from the National Hurricane Center; climate normals and records from NOAA's Regional Climate Centers (ACIS). Forecasts outside the United States and the UV index: MET Norway (CC BY 4.0); observations outside the U.S.: airport reports via NOAA's Aviation Weather Center. Place names: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Data are copied on a schedule and may lag the sources; for warnings that affect your safety, follow your local National Weather Service office and emergency officials. Weather news is drawn from the 4Conservative index and reflects what the press published. Terms of use.